Criteria for Nominations

• Candidates can be athletes or coaches.
• Candidates can be honored posthumously.
• Nominees for male athletes must be graduates of at least 15 years and female athletes must be graduates of at least 10 years. They must have achieved athletic success at CCHS or made significant contributions to CCHS athletics to warrant induction and serve as a model for today’s students.
• All winning candidates/representatives are required to attend the Hall of Fame Banquet.

For information or to nominate a Central Catholic graduate athlete for membership in the Athletic Hall of Fame, contact the Office of Alumni Relations at 419-469-8707 or email ejansen@centralcatholic.org.  Click here to view the Athletic Hall of Fame Nomination Form.

Inductees

2014

  • Patrick Amato ’99
  • Derek Barksdale ’03
  • William Bronikowski ’93
  • Kelly (Helvey) Harman ’03
  • Ryne Robinson ’03
  • Stephanie (Heldt) Sheller ’96
  • 1966-67 Men’s Basketball Team
  • 1996 Volleyball Team
  • William Axe Coach’s Award
  • Michael Boyle ’70 Citizen’s Award

2013

  • Katherine (Mang) Carter ‘91
  • Richard Szymanski ‘59
  • Don Whiting ‘77
  • Willie Lamar Chears ‘99
  • Coach Mitch Naufel
  • 1958-59 Wrestling Team
  • 1982 Football Team
  • Tom Bensman ‘75 Citizen’s Award

2012

  • Melissa Belcher
  • Coach John Murphy

2011

  • Bob Bahna ‘59
  • Joe Scalzo ‘64
  • Mark Miller ‘73
  • Kelly Hunt ‘99
  • Courtney Mix ‘00
  • 1961-1962 Basketball Team
  • 1994-1995 Girls Cross Country
  • Steve Pfahler Coach’s Award
  • Darrell Brown Citizen’s Award

2009

  • Jeff Seemann ’72
  • Bob Calabrese ‘77
  • Gretchen Weiher ‘94
  • Josh Lenix ‘99
  • 1997-1998 Lady Irish Basketball Team
  • Tim Dever ‘77 Citizen’s Award

2008

  • Ronald Zak ‘57
  • Andy Grombacher ‘87
  • Todd Sedlar ‘96
  • Ericka Haney ‘98
  • 1997 Boys’ State Champion Track Team
  • Greg Bollin ‘67 Citizen’s Award

2007

  • Dr. Tony Rejent ‘57
  • Patricia Murnen ‘75
  • 1977 Football Team
  • 1986-1987 Girls’ Basketball Team
  • Joe “Anti” Antoszewski ‘73 Citizen’s Award

2006

  • Jim Flynn ‘59
  • Kathleen (Szenderski) Rako ‘72
  • JoJuan Armour ‘95
  • Dick Finn, Coach
  • 1958-59 Boy’s Basketball Team
  • 1969-70 Girl’s Basketball Team
  • Brad Delp ‘80 Citizen’s Award
  • Cleves Delp ‘82 Citizen’s Award

2005

  • Doug Doherty ‘56
  • Connie (Mack) Glase ‘77
  • Gary Zolciak ‘73
  • Nick Toth, Coach
  • 1972 Football Team
  • Ruth Mangas ‘80 Citizen’s Award

2004

  • Don Pinciotti ‘40
  • Tom Boardman ‘66
  • Mary Ann Robinson ‘77
  • Mike Beier (Coach)
  • 1982 Baseball Team
  • 1935 Football Team
  • Mike Kruzel ‘81Citizen’s Award

2003

  • Dennis Pawlecki ‘59
  • Scott Winckowski ‘82
  • Martha (Kondalski) Baird ‘85
  • Jan (Lagger) Lehman ‘79 (Coach)
  • 1930 State Champion Golf Team
  • 1960 Football Team
  • Fr. Lawrence Varney Citizen‚’s Award

2002

  • Mike Marciniak‚’60
  • Joe Stechshulte ‘28
  • Joan Collins ‘70
  • Bertha Brickett
  • Chris Hohenberger ‘78
  • Jenny Gill (Coach)
  • 1976-77 Girl’s Basketball Team Citizen’s Award
  • Bob Smith Citizen’s Award

2001

  • Pete Grant ‘59
  • Mitch Seemann ‘77
  • Lori Knannlein ‘88
  • 1967-68 Boys Basketball Team
  • Mike Czerniak Citizen‚’s Award

2000

  • Dennis O’Shea ‘52
  • Tim Harman ‘68
  • Jim Joyce ‘73
  • Pam Bensman-Seymour ‘76
  • Karen Kopinski ‘88
  • Donald “Ducky” Lewis (Coach) Citizen’s Award
  • Bob & Marge Mangas
  • 1948-49 Boys Basketball Team

1999

  • Jim Rahman ‘52
  • Tom Miller ‘61
  • Denise Wiczynski ‘78
  • John Keller, Jr. ‘84
  • Cathy Koch ‘88
  • Maureen Gallagher Pierzchala (Coach) 1941-42 Boys Basketball Team

1998

  • Milt McGuire ‘40
  • Mike Ben ‘62
  • Barney Renard ‘73
  • Gretchen Kraus Hartlage ‘84 Citizen’s Award
  • David “Pat” Connelly ‘55

1997

  • Dale Babione ‘46
  • Mike Murnen ‘66
  • Andy Etzel ‘69
  • Julie Justen Forrester ‘74
  • Al Sacksteder (Coach) 1962 State Championship Football Team

1996

  • Jim Gasiorowski ‘48
  • John Mullen ‘63
  • Steve Shay ‘67
  • Mike Scannell ‘69
  • Kristie Gordon ‘77
  • Dan Piloseno (Coach) Citizen’s Award
  • Don O’Brien ‘49

1995

  • Duane Malinowski ‘44
  • Tom Zientek ‘61
  • Vicki Kelly ‘72
  • Joe Lawniczak ‘73
  • Jim Holmes ‘52
  • Jim Cordiak (Coach)
  • Dr. Joseph McCarthy ‘47

1994

  • ‘Al’ Marchal ‘49
  • David Reinbolt ‘63
  • Robert J. Mangas ‘78
  • Lisa Bialorucki ‘80
  • Jim Zak (Coach)
  • Walter Raftery ‘50 Citizen’s Award
  • Robert Lindsay, Sr.

1993

  • Gus Shumaker ‘30
  • Dick Harman ‘43
  • Dan Farbrother ‘51
  • Brad Cousino ‘71
  • Debbie Carcus ‘72
  • Dean Masztak ‘78
  • Bob Nichols, Sr. (Coach)

1992

  • Dick Keller ‘52
  • Duncan Obee ‘37
  • Dr. Robert Stearns ‘57
  • John Keller, Sr. ‘61
  • Christine Tuttle Maseman ‘79
  • Tim Dever, Sr. (Coach)

1991

  • Paul Schmidbauer ‘31
  • Richard Rudnicki ‘40
  • Dick Murnen ‘47
  • Joe Amstutz ‘53
  • Marty Holmes ‘63
  • Billy Joe Smith ‘63
  • Peggy McCarthy Nicholson ‘79
  • Pete Benedict (Coach)

1990

  • Edmund ‘Butch’ Conlan ‘27
  • Ted Sarahman ‘39
  • John Raster ‘49
  • Richard ‘Specs’ McCloskey ‘50
  • Ted Csizek ‘53
  • Denny Bolbach ‘63

1989

  • John Packo ‘45
  • Dr. Arthur Bok ‘46
  • Joseph Lechlak ‘52
  • Patrick A. Reilly ‘59
  • Philip M. Hoag ‘63
  • James McGurk ‘65
  • James McCarthy ‘29

1988

  • Dennis Zolciak ‘65
  • Ken ‘Buzz’ Fournier ‘58
  • Frank Pinciotti ‘47
  • John Juhasz ‘45
  • Paul O’Rourke ‘38
  • Ed Weaver ‘32

1987

  • John Niezgoda ‘68
  • Tony Viertlboeck ‘63
  • Fran Krompak ‘58
  • Gene Hickey ‘49
  • Harold Mouch ‘40
  • Richard Strugarek ‘39
  • Steve Toth ‘33

1986

  • Pat Murnen ‘68
  • Dave Glinka ‘59
  • Jerry McCloskey ‘49
  • Robert ‘Rabbi’ McQuillen ‘42
  • Adolph ‘Dutch’ Tscherne ‘34
  • Tom Keefe ‘29

1985

  • John Ginter ‘63
  • Bobby Recker ‘49
  • Larry Bondy ‘36
  • Pat McCarty ‘34
  • Joe ‘Fudgie’ Wlodarz ‘32

1984

  • Ned Skeldon ‘42

1983

  • Tom McHugh ‘50

1982

  • Don Donoher ‘50

1981

  • Frank Gilhooley ‘42